Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

The best known of the farm animals are the horse, the cow, pig, sheep, goat, and donkey.

The best known of the farm animals are the horse, the cow, pig, sheep, goat, and donkey.Some of the names which were usually given to horses :- Fanny, Rose, Dolly and Bob. When the farmer is driving his horse he makes a noise with his mouth that sounds like "trot trot" and sometimes he says "up up mo chapallaín" When a woman is milking her cows if the cows stir she says "Seasaí" meaning stand up. When the farmer is driving his cows he says "bó suas" or "Rabha". When a woman is feeding calves she says "Bet Bet" when a man is calling sheep he says "Shawne Showne". In winter straw is used for bedding and turf dust and rushes in Summer.
    Languages
    Julia Cloonan
    13
    Clogh, Co. Galway
    Honoria Cloonan
    Grandparent
    Clogh, Co. Galway
  2. The cow-house is usually called a "byre". In some places a long plank is put across the stable. Then two holes about one and a half feet apart are made at each end and at the middle of each plank. Then strong sticks are put down in each hole. Then when the cows are driven in the sticks are fixed so that they join together at the cows neck. It is said that women round cow-houses are unlucky. When a cow is calving it is