Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. The old slate house below in Kelly's field was built by Major Hall of Knockbrack for the Presbyterian people of the parish. They brought a Protestant teacher there and the old people say that no one ever went to the school but a family named Noones of Currantarmuid. The priests of the parish warned the people not to send their children to school. Fr O'Grady was the Parish Priest's name at that time and he prophecied that the day would come when people would see the crows going in and out its windows and so the people did see the crows go in and out. When the neighbours would not send their children to school there, the teachers was taken away and the school was turned into a residence and given over by the halls to their steward Mr. Keating and after a few years Mr. Keating left it and the Halls gave it over secondly to a man by the name of James Conneely of Tysaxon. He lived there for a number of years with his wife and family