Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    and was killed in Athenry about 45 years ago in a row by a man named Pat Newell who hit him in the head with a stone. Later on the old school and land adjoining was handed over by the Halls to the Kelly's of Bengarra and they knocked it down.
  2. All the children sat on a bag on the floor and got five stones the same size. First the names of the tosses were said and they were hands, couples, halfers, trigers, bob-suos, bob scatters, Méirín, Puss, crow's nest, new-milks, butter-milks, cracks, softs, scrapes, till, pick, lay an egg, pinchin, and snap.
    These are outdoor games that were played long ago, Skipping, Swinging, Rings, gathering nuts and berries, setting snares, jumping, running races and making daisy chains. Indoor games were when sitting round the fire they played "The considering cap" and one named "My Grandmother is sick what will I give her." Every one has to suggest something without a p. and if they put a p in it they would have