Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. Not far from Tiaquin there is a village called Loughannora. About 75 years ago a man named Mr. Burke owned Tiaquin estate. His estate was heavily mortgaged but he would not pay anyone. Anyone that would be able to give him the eviction warrant would get £100 but very few ventured because if they brought the warrant a bell would ring and all the stewards would run after and catch the messenger and throw the messenger into the lake. One day a lovely young lady rode up on horse-back and handed a letter to Mr Burke then she galloped off, but Mr Burke's steward Mr. Keating caught her and caused her to be drowned in the lake and so it was called "Lough Nora" after the lady.