Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    peel the sally rods and boil them, then they used to colour them many colours, white for cloth, blue and green for eggs. Many people at the present day are able to make them.
    Long ago the people used to sow flax they went to great trouble to get it ready for weaving. First they pulled it and left it in the bog to soak, then after a few days the women spun it into thread and the weaver wove it into linen then the women made their sheets from it. The grains that were taken out of the flax were very valuable for the cattle.
  2. (Age 13 years)
    Eileen Donelon Templemoyle got the following account of "Marriages of Long Ago" from her father John Donelon Templemoyle. Monivea, Co. Galway
    Marriages of Long Ago.
    Long ago the people thought it unlucky to get married on Wednesdays and Fridays