School: Caisleán Gearr

An Caisleán Gearr, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Maolmhuidhe

1. John Hynes (40 years) Castlegar, Galway described how baskets are made. He makes them himself still.
    Basket-making
    First the sally rods are cut and pared with a pocket knife. Then they are left near the fire for about three weeks to season.
    Then three rods are place at each corner. Four rods doubled are placed on every side. Then forty rods are woven through them and the sides of the basket are made.
    The rods are woven at the bottom. Loops are put at the bottom for an ass or a horse to carry. Skibs are made in much the same way by him.
    Nora Breathnach
    John Hynes