School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

Weather. If they come down from the "tops" it is a sure sign of coming storms.
    When Drumshanbo church bell can be heard by us on the mountain, we know that its a sign of rain. (Drumshanbo is west of this district).
    When we see the cows inclined to feed long in the evenings on the 'brays' especially in Spring or Autumn we look on that as a sign of good weather.
    We have an old saying here on Slieve an Iarainn, "A haw year is a breagh year, and a sloe year is a woe year." A year that here is a plentious supply of sloes is one that a man would need to have plenty of fodder for his cattle in the following winter, because that winter is sure to be very cold with plenty of rain and frost. When we see plenty of haws we know it will be a year of good crops, and good weather.
    In the Winter time when we hear
    Michael Mc Kiernan