School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

expecially where the family was big and poor. These poor things could not buy coffins, and the dead were just rolled up in sheets, - I think the sheets got a kind of a sewing on them - and brought to the grave yard on a bier. A few were buried without going as far as the grave yard. The reason for this was, that they died from a terrible fever, and those who might be able to carry the remains for burial were afraid they might take the disease, while their own relatives were so weak from hunger, that they were not able.
    Indian meal I heard the old people say was sent into this district but I dont remember whether it was the Government or some society sent it. I heard it was not divided honestly, and that some fairly well off people got it, and the very poor who had no one to plead on their behalf, got none.
    Yes, there was Relief Work given to help the people over the bad times
    Joseph Conifry