School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. Long ago there lived an old man in Clooncarne. About sixty years ago he was getting a house built and the wall that his men would build during the day it would be thrown down at night so after it was thrown down the third night he stayed up the fourth night to see what was doing it. So at one o'clock about sixty small men came riding small white horses. There was one very small man in front so small that he would have to stand up on a stool to look into a cup. When he came up he said: "Good night" to the man "You have our pass blocked" "Who are you?" says the man. "I am the King of the Irish fairies and you are my prisoner. You must come with us. He told one of his men to get a horse for the old man. He said, "We have no horse but we will give him a foal. So they put him on the foal and told him not to speak till he would
    Mr C. Hackett
    Farmer