School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

come back.
    The little foal jumped every ditch and dike he met and the man never spoke, but when he came to the Shannon, the little foal jumped it without any bother. So the old man could keep in no longer and he said: "Speak or speak not, you are the best foal I have seen". Just in a second the fairies and horses vanished. So the old man had to go down the Rooskey road and walk home.
  2. There is a fairy fort in my townsland, Liscloonadea. It is surrounded by a ditch and a row of trees on the top of it. There is a stone for the entrance which is thirty feet square. There were lights seen every night during the Winter time - after the timber was cut off the ditch. There was the most beautiful music heard every night at the fort