School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. Ghosts Stories
    It is said that spirits or ghosts were known to follow card players. One night there was a boy coming home from playing cards, he used to be playing every night and this night he was coming along the road and a ghost came on and walked along with him. The man went then in the fields to his home and the ghost followed him. He had a pack of cards in his pocket and he threw them in the field. When he threw the cards away he did not see the ghost but when he went in to his house the door got three terrible hard bangs and the man thought it was driven in. They took it to be the devil and from that day on he never played a card.
    There was a man named Mick Cringe and one night he saw a ghost and he know who it was but he was not able to speak to him. He told the people belonging to the ghost what he had seen and to get mass said for him at that time and the ghost appeared again to the man and he went and told the people that
    Gertie Bohan
    Derreen, Co. Leitrim