Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Daniel OLeary as they thought. The very next day they were more than surprised when they saw Daniel OLeary with droves of cattle and tons of money, so they decided to bring him to the well again and throw him in it. So they caught him again and brought him to the well and threw him in. But Daniel OLeary was a good swimmer and he saw to the far bank. Hudden tried to push him down again but Daniel OLeary caught him by the leg and pushed him into the well. Now Dudden jumped in to save Hudden and as both were bad swimmers they caught hold of each other in the well and drowned each other. Daniel OLeary went home and got Hudden and Duddens place for himself and lived happy ever after.
  2. Long ago there was a man and he married an oinseach, a woman who had no sense and knew how to do nothing. Not long after they were married the man had a mehil working and he told the woman to kill some hens for the dinner. The woman killed all the hens the man had and when the man
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh