School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in this room. During the night his ghost comes back. The people living there say that they often here a military step coming up the corridor. Then they can hear the door of the closed room open and the footsteps entering. After this the door closes with a bang. This noise is followed by an unearthly scream.
    Sometimes, too, the house is filled with a terrible sound as if a battle were being fought through the room. Terrible cries and screams make the night hideous, and only the coming of dawn brings peace. And still people live in the house and are not frightened. This shows that people can get accustomed to anything if they only try.
    Seán Flood
    John Giblin