School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    after another Fr. Meehan of Ballahameehan is said to have a vision in which he saw the Soiscéal and Clúdach in the wall round the well. He got the wall opened later and found the treasure. After this he used it to settle disturbances among his parishoners.
    The Soiscéal and Cumhdach passed on from Meehan to Meehan, and as the Meehan family scattered from Ballaghameehan the rightful heir to the treasure was often a source of trouble. To end this a priest named Meehan burned the Soiscéal but the Cumhdach remained.
    Later the Cumhdach fell into the hands of lay members of the Meehan family, and one of these sold the lid and some of the ornaments. The portion left was used to swear people on instead of a book. Anyone who took a false oath on it either died or went mad. Once a judge is said to have used it in a Law Court.
    One of the Meehans sold what was left of the Cumhdach to the R.I. Academy. It is beautifully ornamented with the figure of St. Molaise, an Irish Cross and four symbols of the four Evangelists.
    Seán Ó h-Eslin
    Mr James Mc Gowan