School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    We hear from tradition that when the protestants started to build their church at Ballinamore they carted stones from the old catholic church at Oughteraugh to the site of the new church, and that the stones which they brought from Uachtar Achadh by day were mysteriously brought back by night. This continued for some time. A protestant Rector was consulted, and he said, ''Get a Catholic to draw the stones and they cannot be taken back.''
    A catholic named G.... was bribed to do the work, and The Rector's words proved true for the stones were not taken back afterwards. Stories like this are told in other parts of Ireland but i have never heard yet any story like the following in connection with the people who took part in the work of desecration.
    1. Since these stones were taken to build the Protestant church no female child, who was a member of the G. family and whose christian name was Bridget ''thrived'' as they say locally. This has been remarked by all the old people for years, and the tradition is that this proved true since the stones were brought from the Uachtar Achadh by G. The writer, aged 50, knew at least 8 Bridgets
    Seán Ó h-Eslin