School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    next day.'' When the next day came, the men took out the horses and ploughs. They were just ready to start their work, when a small little man with a very big head appeared to them and told them to go at once, and they said that they had to do what their master told them. Then the little man said, that he would see that they would go home before very long and then disappeared.
    The man started to plough and they were not gone ten yards when one horse fell dead. This went on till three horses died.
    Though the farmer would not believe in fairies or ghosts yet he decided to stop ploughing and ordered one of the men to get a spade and turn back the sods again.
    He was turning back the sods, when the little man appeared again, hit the spade with a sword and disappeared. None of the men would continue to work and the farmer him-self got afraid, and to this day you can see where the sods were turned.
    Seán Sharkey
    Edward Sharkey