School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Few grander heroines shine out on history's pages than Miss Ellen McKeon, who lived in Cleavy with her uncle Father Malachy McKeon P.P., Aughavas about 120 years ago. In that age marauders from the ascendancy camps made frequent descents upon the retired homesteads of the people. Fr. Malachy happened to be from home on a certain day. Ellen was milking the cows when a June sun was sinking westward. Imagine her surprise when from a bend in the lane she was a burly Hessian warrior approaching. His address to Ellen as far as intelligible meant
    Mr J. M. O' Rourke
    Teacher