School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    orders from him. Had the road gone through Cloone it would got through Westland. Eager at once turned the road away from Cloone. Cloone would be a better town had the great road passed through it. It is often called the central road of Ireland.
  2. The interpretation of a text from Epistle of St. Peter. "A day with the Lord is as a year and a year as a day".
    Our Fenagh Cistercian's could not understand how this could be and sought every feature of its satisfactory interpretation in vain as he placed the monastic garden walks on a certain day. A beautiful bird perched on a bough near him. Fancy prompted him to endeavour to catch it. Every repeated effort proved a failure. He
    John M. O Rourke
    Aghavas, Co. Leitrim