School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Most of the houses in former times were mudwall and the roofs were thatch. The thatch was straw and sometimes rushes and sometimes reeds from the lakes. Almost all the houses had a settle bed in the kitchen and it was placed along the side wall. In former times the fronts of the chimneys were generally made of clay and wattles. The windows in the houses long ago were very small and there was no glass in some of them and sometimes pieces of boards were used instead. The old floors were made of blue "daub" or clay. Half doors were common formerly and they are still common. Turf and wood were generally used for the fire. Tin lamps and rushlights were used for showing light at night. Rush candles
        1. buildings
    Mrs C. Lavery