School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    who made for him a charm and told him to be careful while he was carrying the charm for if he fell he might never rise again. He also told him to go down to the bog when he would go home and under a certain kesh he would find a scrubbing brush; this he told him to bring home and burn while churning. Johnston carried out the orders of the old man and got back the butter.
  2. Long ago giants and warriors used to lived in this country. They used to live in caves. Often giants would fight against one another or against opposing armies.
    Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a wicked witch; her name was Grainne. She lived on the top of a high mountain. Every morning she used to light a candle and anyone that looked twice at the candle was sure to die. The people could not stand this. At this time there lived a man in Ireland called Regan, he was very venturesome and was determined to kill this wicked woman
    Mrs J. Downey
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim