School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Long ago in Ireland there lived a man and his wife and two sons in a cottage beside the wood. Now when the boys were young their mother died and their father got married again. Their step mother was very cruel to them; she used to put them out to gather wood all day and at night she would give them butter milk and potatoes for their supper. One day they were out in the wood and they saw a lovely bird; they kept after him all day till night came but they could not catch him. So they went home without any wood and their step mother scolded them and put them to bed without their supper. Next day they set out for the wood again and the little bird appeared before them; the eldest brother told the other to gather the wood and he would keep after the bird. He did so but never caught him. So the third day they both kept after him and in the
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Mrs J. Downey