School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. In the year 1839 a great wind storm broke over Ireland. Much damage was done; large trees were uprooted, houses blown down and many lives lost. Stacks of oats were knocked down and the sheaves scattered for over half a mile. A house was burned beside Fenagh the people living in Augharan saw the blaze lighting up the western sky. The old people would tell you that they were born the year of the big wind or the year after the big wind. On the 12th of May 1893, fair day in Ballinamore. At that time the May fair was always held on the 12th. At about
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Reilly