Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drunk and he kept going till all his money was gone. The food went out again and they were all starving with the hunger. The tall man came in again and he asked if he had all his money and Jack said he had. The man got a long stick and he started beating Jack and he did not stop till he had him nearly killed. When Jack got up he reddened an iron and he told his wife and children to hold the man and they did. He stuck the iron up the man's nose and when he did he started pulling the man around the house. The man told Jack to stop, that he was old Nick the devil and that when Jack would die he would not leave him into Hell with him. Jack left him go and he disappeared. After a few days Jack died with the hunger and he would not be left into Heaven. He said that old Nick might leave him in and when he went down to old Nick he got a red iron and stuck it up Jack's nose and told him to go away. Jack is
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Máire Ní Scannláin