Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a wizard in the district. The Landlord sent for them, and they put a spell of enchantment in his cat. Every night the cat used to go out, and scrape the cattle, and every morning, when the farmers used to go out to drive in their cattle, to be milked, one of them was sure to be dead. This happened for some time, and at last, they found out, what was killing the cattle. About fourteen strong men went one night to try and kill the Landlord and the cat. But when they went to the door, they heard the cat inside, talking to the Landlord. The cat saw them, and he started screaming, and he ran out the door. Then the men went in and killed the Landlord, and he never again troubled anybody. And people say
    Eibhlís Ní Chorrdáin