Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

it is to rub goose-grease to it.
    8. A cure for cough is to boil the herb of Black-Jack and to drink the juice and it goes away then.
    9. There is an old man near us, and he said the best cure for tetters is, to get up at six o'clock in the morning and to go out and to let the dew fall upon you and they are immediately cured.
    10. Dogs usually get fits now, the cure for them is, to put lamp oil in their ears and it stops it then.
    11. Chickens often get a disease called the "pip" the cure for it is to put them into a box of lime and they cough out the worm then.
    12. Cows often get a disease in their foot called "foot rot" the cure for it is to draw a piece of hemp through the place where it is sore, then put a cup of parafin oil into the sore and after a few days it is quite healed again.
    13. A cure for a sty is, before you eat your breakfast in the morning to rub your fasting spittle to it nine
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin