School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    and after a while they went down to their work at the pump. O'Connor, the owner of the pump, went down first and when he disappeared into the pump he gave no token to the other man to follow him. After a time the other man went down to see what was the matter and he also got smothered. The people of the district grew alarmed when the second man gave no sign to the people overhead. They then sent for a woman named Kate Mc'Elligott who drew the foul air out of the pump with sheets and canvas, and then the two men who went into the pump were found dead.
    The pump was sixty feet in depth and it was closed then and was never since opened.
    Doon West, Co. Kerry