School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    It happened one time a man was minding cows in the Fort Field. At midday he heard music inside in the fort - it started to play "Monday, Tuesday", The man outside said "Wednesday". The man in the fort came out and said, "Whatever you ask me I will give it to you". He said, "Will you take the hump off my shoulder?" The man said that he would. He caught the bone and the bit of the flesh and pulled it. He went home very happy and told all the people.
    There was another man who had a hump. He asked the man if he could go and mind the cows next day. The man drove the cows into the Fort Field. About ten o'clock he heard music in the fort, it started to play "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday". The man outside said, "Thursday". The man ran out of the fort and said, "Why
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Neansaí Ní Dheághdha