School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

fasting spittle to wart.
    4. To cure Thrush-Craosgalar, get a gander and put its beak into the child's mouth, prick the bird so as to make it scream three times; ask a man who passes by riding or driving a white horse for a cure.
    5. To cure Measles, boil sheep's droppings in new milk for nine successive mornings.
    6. To cure Jaundice, boil the bluebell in new milk for nine consecutive mornings; pick ten dock leaves, throw away one and boil the remaining nine leaves for nine consecutive mornings.
    7. To cure Sore Eyes, wash them with cold black tea; cold, spring water; leek; boiled new milk; eye water obtained from family named Tidings.
    8. To cure Pain in Side, the blood drawn on St. Martin's night put on a piece of tow and applied to the pain.
    9. To cure Eczema or Blood Tonic, robin-run-
    Muiris Ó Ceallacháin