School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    woman was put sitting down on a chair and the child was put sitting down in her lap, then she fed the child and it stopped crying.
    Then she put it into the cradle again. Presently she was offered a dinner, and she said she did not want it, she was only after eating. Then they offered her money and she said she did not want it, she was only more than delighted to be able to nurse the child. Then the man conveyed her out to the road, and she asked him why was the old man crying and he said he did not know, and she asked him why weren't the girls fully dressed and he said that is all of their clothes that were given away properly.
    Then the man told her that this was an awful hour of the morning to be going to the well and not to ever again
    Maureen Mulvihill
    Faha, Co. Kerry