School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

per week from each pupil and a shilling from each pupil for Christmas.
    There were no roll books kept and the children had no certain hours to be in the school in the morning or no certain time to be home in the evening.
    The hedge-school that was here in Listellick was in a field now owned by Mr. William Dillane and it is called the Road-Field (being near The Tralee-Abbey[?] Road). The master's name here was Mr. Begley. During fine days the master used to teach the children outside the school near a fence. The master used also lodge with the children's parents each keeping him for a week in turn.
    O Flaherty taught school in a barn owned by his brother. The children used no copies only slates and slate pencils and the bigger children used jotters and "quils" as pens. One time there were 150 pupils attending this Tubrid School. The School itself was covered with thatch.
    The Listellick Hedge school was not as well attended as the Tubrid School. Some say the teacher here was Mr. Begley other say he was Mr. Buckley. Only between 40 and 50 pupils attended it. Where it stood in Mr. William Dillane's Field (the Road Field) there is a large crab apple tree growing now. This school was a cow-house, in the morning the bigger boys used clean it out and spread straw on the floor. Each pupil made or brought his own little seat or stool.