School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    three wethers (molr) and they gave chase followed by the Red Coats or priest hunters and so the priests and congregation escaped. Some say, that the soldiers killed one of the priests and that where he was killed a beautiful altar sprung up there over-night and that he was buried during night near the well the grave or mound is to be seen there yet. This well is supposed to have great healing powers and up to the present day people from all over the coanty Kerry pay rounds there. The Rounds are performed on the Saturday before May Day, St. John's Eve, and Michaelmas' Eve. People performing rounds there, say three rosaries; one while walking around the Well, another while walking around the altar stone, and the third while walking around the altar stone and well together. When they are finished they leave some little thing behind them such as a medal, a coin etc. etc.
    The water in the well is supposed to boil sometimes. If an invalid sees a small white silvery trout in the well he or she is sure to be cured. This silvery trout is supposed to represent the priest that was slain by the priest hunters, while others say it is during the Danish invasion the priest was slain.
    If a simpleton child (duine le dia) is brought to the well he is lowered into the waters of the well three times in succession.
    There is a figure of a priest or bishop in one of the Altar stones and it sometimes perspires and if the invalid rubs this perspiration to his sore or almost
    Thomas Healy