School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

boiled.
    Another cure for sores is to get equal shares of soap and sugar and then [?] and mix them up together into a plaster and then apply the plaster to the sore or boil. They used first cut in the soap very fine and small.
    A cure for heart-burn is to get a cup of milk and then put in a tea-spoon-full of bread soda and water into it and then drink it. Some people used to put the soda into a glass of water.
    A cure for tender eyes is to bathe them with cold water having a little salt in it.
    A cure for a burn is to apply lard to it and then place ivy-leaves on it and tie a bandage around the poultice and leave it so for a few days.
    A cure for a gripe is to get a tea-spoon full of salt and a tea-spoon full of soda and mix them in a cup of boiled water and then drink the mixture.
    Mrs O Shea