School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago to cure boils or ring-worm the people used to pull the roots of a plant called Meacan Thashabha [?] or Meacan Thashabhach. [?] It was an herb very much like a thistle called in English the hellebore or burdock. When it was ripe it was pulled and the roots after being washed and cleaned were put under the ashes to roast. When they were roasted they were applied to the boil as a poultice. The poultice was to be applied quickly without the victim knowing anything about it before hand. This herb grew along river banks.
    To cure a stye make the sign of the cross on it with a gold ring three mornings in succession.
    The cure for ring-worm was to mix sulphur and lard and apply it as a poultice to the ring-worm and then write the victim's name around the patch of ring-worm.
    To cure vomiting drink hot water as hot as possible every morning.
    A cure for hic coughs was to eat a raw onion with pepper shaken on it.