School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    like a horse's head:- jaws - the lower and upper jaws armed with nails for teeth - A cord passed from the lower jaw through the neck and to the hand of the person who was "under the Láir Bhán." This cord was often pulled and the jaws close with a snap and click of sharp teeth, accompanied by the imitation of the horse's neigh from the individual who carried the Láir Bhán on his shoulders. The Frame work was of course covered with a white sheet. Naturally he drove terror into the small "fry" of the village who often went under beds when they heard the awful "neighing" outside in the Báwn. Two or three players having a concertina and fiddle amongst them played for the dancers. Their arrival at the house was welcomed as they generally had very good step-dancers amongst them. The hornpipes and jigs were played and danced while the household applauded their efforts. They got currant bread - which was a treat then, being generally used only at Xmas times, and at least a 6d or 1/ in every house. They travelled every house in the village - even the poorest where they got no money were visited. From Village to Village the proceeded - their advent being proclaimed by the youngsters who were out on watch for their coming. It was comical to watch their coming with their clown dresses and Láir Bhán and music coming with the breeze. In the evening they felt worn out from
    Aine Lynch
    Ballynahinch, Co. Kerry