School: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (roll number 7563)

Cordal East, Co. Kerry
Muiris Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    he looked under his breast and he saw these words. "Whoever shall eat my heart shall have a bag of gold under their head every morning and who ever will eat my gizzard will marry the daughter of the king of France." The king killed the bird and he took out the heart and the gizzard and he told the cook to cook them. The king told the cook to give the little boys their dinner but she did not. The little boys saw the heart and gizzard on the table and one of them snapped the heart and the other one snapped the gizzard and they ate them. It was late and they leaving the king's palace and before they were half way home it got dark and they could go no farther. They went in to a small thatched house and there was
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Eilís Ní Chéarmoda