School: Gort na Scairbhe (roll number 14902)

Gortnaskarry, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cobhthaigh

1. About thirty years ago an old woman came into a house in Tubrid. She asked the woman of the house if she had any silver and she said "no". But the old woman said there was silver above in the room, and if she gave her a silver sixpence she would tell her where there is a treasure hid that would make all belonging to her rich. Then the woman of the house gave her the sixpence. The old woman told her that the treasure was under the flag of the room door. The house was afterwards unoccupied. Years after that five men came there to dig gold but it was all in vain they did not find it. It is said that the treasure is there still.
    Máire Ní Fhoghlúdha
    Michael Foley