Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The Food People Had Long Ago
    The world to - day have changed a lot compared with olden days. There is a much better variety of food now to that of long ago. In that time the people used to live partly on potatoes.
    When they used to get up in the morning they used to make stir -about. It was made in the following manner. First they used to put an oven of water on the fire. When the water was boiling they used to put meal and salt into the oven and stir it. Great care had to be taken that it was stired constantly fearing it would get lumped or burned. While that was being cooked the other members of the family were out working.
    Then for dinner they used to have potatoes milk and salt. They used to have the same again for supper. Sometimes they used to have fish for dinner. This was called "Mackeral".
    They used to make "Stampy" and "Candy". "Stampy" was made in the following manner.
    The first thing that was done was an iron plate was got and holed all over, with a nail. Then the potatoes were got and rubbed on the coarse side of
    1. products
    John Coffey