School: Braighde (roll number 11343)

Bridia, Co. Kerry
Máire C. Ní Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    den fear oibre. Do bhí an tim go léir laigeadta anuas ar a gruaidh. Thug sé a cuid airgead do, agus dubhairt sé leis an bothair a thabhairt. Nior raibh aon beithunac ag teacht indiaidh sin.
  2. Even though the soil on the fields in this district is poor and mostly shallow, we find it is capable of abundant crops of potatoes of every variety. We also find they are much dryer and of higher food value than those produced on most low-land soils which, unlike our light soils are generally of a heavy character. The land is prepared with spades in most cases three or four weeks prior to putting on the scillans. The best and the cleanest of the potatoes are selected for seeding and are cut in parts from two to four according to size. Two days after cutting them they are in the ridges about twelve inches a part. They are not manured until three or weeks after sticking them. Whence the young stalk catches the manure and springs up strong and healthy after one week. The farm-yard manure is the general rule with no other substitute excetp a little liming.
    Bridget Moriarty
    Magherasrahan, Co. Kerry