School: Braighde (roll number 11343)

Bridia, Co. Kerry
Máire C. Ní Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    se gurb amadán a sgriobh cuige bí sé ag leigint air na raibh fhíos aige gurbh e an fear sin a sgriob cuige. O arsan fear “leigeann gach amadán a sgríobinn, agus leigeann gach duine uasal a sgribhinn féin. Dimthig an duine uasail leis féin agus níor leig sé aon nídh as. Cheap sé go raibh sé ro cliste aon faracht ní mar sín a bhí maith a dhothain do.
  2. Churns are the oldest implements of buttermaking known to us. They are round like a barrell about three feet high with a lid on top and a staff fin the centre, by means of a small hole in the lid and is worked from overhead by the hands up and down dashing the cream until its made into butter. According to old tradition everyone who visits a house where churning is in progress should strike one glass or if not would be liable to take away the butter with them. I know an old woman and any stranger or any other person about the place, enters while she is churning. She is bound to say. "Strike a glass" and dont take the butter away on your back. This reveals that she must have some hint of the
    Brigid Ní Mhuircheartaigh
    Mortimer Moriarty