School: Churchtown, Athy (roll number 7790)

Churchtown South, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Dubhlaoich

Doyle and he got possession of it. He did not till it he set it in grass to other people.
    Thomas Ryan was another landlord of the same district. He was settled in the district for about twenty years. He was liked by all the people around. Some other farmer was put out of the farm and he got possession of it.
    A landlord lived in Luggacurran by the name of Lord Landsdowne. He evicted the people out of their houses because they would not pay the rent. He brought the police to them. He agreed to let them back if they would pay the rents but they refused. The people built huts and lived in them. A man called "Rory of the Hill" shot him at his own hall-door.
  2. The landlord of Belan, Moone Co. Kildare long ago was Lord Alborough. His mansions is in ruins now. His family had been living in the district for hundreds of years. His agents for gathering the rent was Longfield, Kelly and
    Eileen Prendergast
    Churchtown, Co. Kildare