School: Churchtown, Athy (roll number 7790)

Churchtown South, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Dubhlaoich

1. There are nine graveyards in the parish, Churchtown, Toberara, Barrowhouse, Geraldine, Ardreigh outside the town, and St Michael's St. John's, Co. Home and Nuns' graveyards in the town. All those outside the town have the name of the townland except Toberara, which is in the townland of Milltown, and Barrowhouse which is in the townland of Shanganamore, Leix.
    St. John's, which was a Protestant graveyard, is now closed. All the others are still in use. The graveyards of Toberara Geraldine and Ardreigh are round in shape. In Barrowhouse there is a church which is still in use. There are ruined churches in Churchtown and in St. Michael's Athy. There are trees growing in all the graveyards.
    There are very old tombs monuments and crosses in them. In Churchtown there is a head stone with the date 1707 on it. The crosses are
    Eileen Connor
    Castlemitchell North, Co. Kildare