School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. One fine day there was a Dursey boat out fishing near the Calf Rock. It was a grand sunny day – St. John’s Day for all the world, and, however it was there was no fish going so they all stretched down on the bottom of the boat. They were there for some time and the next thing they saw was the black horse running full gallop up from Maoil Bheag as far as the light-house. (The Light-house on the Dursey Head.) He turned around and down he went again towards the cliff of Maoil Bheag and he was going so fast that they thought he would surely be clifted. He went out of their sight and they saw him no more.
    He was a black horse and they thought he was Cuinnleán Murphy’s of Cill Mhichíl, as there was no other horse like him in the Island. When Peats Mór came home (he was one of the crew) he went to the gate that is between the Tig Lice-Finne mountain and Maoil to
    Peats Mór Harrington
    Tilickafinna, Co. Cork