School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    note. As recently as thirty years ago marriages took place in houses. Clearing Stations" were held before Trinity Sunday and often couples were married at those Stations. The bride and bridegroom go in different cars to the church, but return in the same car. It is supposed to be a lucky omen if the sun shines. "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on". Rice and confetti are thrown on the bride when leaving the church after the ceremony, and an old shoe is tied to the car that takes them home. Another old saying for the bride is. "Something old and something new Something borrowed and something blue". The wedding feast is neary always held in the groom's house. The boys of the neighbourhood assemble that night dressed up in straw called "Straw boys" Their object is drink of which in some places they get their fill. In other places they are chased but they usually resent it, and commit some outrages at the residence of the married couple. There is no hauling home in this area after the marriage, but at the end of a month the bride returns to her father's house for what is known as the month's visit.
    Bridget Lynch
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan