Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_027

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oisin went to the land of youth. He was brought by a lovely lady who came to ask him to come with her to the land where people would never get old. He went and he crossed the sea on horse back along with the princess and he longed to come back again. She told him to go and that if he did not come back again she would die after him. As he came near Dublin he saw a lot of small men trying to lift a stone. They told him to help them and he said I could lift it with one hand and as he he was lifting it his saddle girth broke and he fell to the Irish soil and he became an old man and he never returned again to the land of youth.
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corveagh Upper, Co. Mayo