Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there is a pot and a shoe of gold in a field outside Claremorris the property of my father Thomas Clarke. The latter's grandmother it is said was in her own house one morning when a woman with a blue cape over her shoulders came into the house, and said, "There is a pot and a shoe of gold in the field with the bush in it (the bush field it was called) behind the house. and when your son will be going to school to-morrow morning he will find a two shilling piece with a cross on it on the way to school. On that night let your husband and his sons go down to the bush and bring a bottle of holy water with them and a shovel and the two shilling piece. Dig around the bush and under the bush and you shall find the gold. The woman then left and of course, they payed no heed to her. Later on about a year after this event, there were a great many vistors in the house and the story was told to them. They decided to go down in search of the gold. At midnight they set out with shovels and lanterns, spades, the two shilling piece and many other things. They also brought holy water. When they reached the bush they began to dig. A great storm arose around the bush and the men got so much afraid that they went home. The bush
    Kitty Clarke
    An tArd Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo