Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a by-road made from a village in my district called Boherduff to another village called Cloonconner and from there to Tuam during the time of the Famine. It was made to pass by villages to give them relief. The man who were working on the road were paid fourpence a day for their labor.
    There was a canal being cut from Galway to Tuam long ago but the men were obliged to stop work on account of the Famine and it was never finished.
    There was a road being made from Claremorris to Knock before the Famine. But when the Famine came the work was stopped and the road was left unfinished. The men were paid threepence a day for their work.
    There is a street in
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí