Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a man in Ross Killala whose name was John Mulloy familiarly known as Jack. He was the local schoolmaster and he was also a surveyor and knew a little of navigation. I don't know where he got his education. He taught at the hedge in summer and in winter in a barn. This man has three sons one died at eighteen years and was a fine scholar. The father said he wouldn't give the other two sons the education he gave they boy that died. The next son was Richard a house carpenter. Some of work can still be seen. This third son was Tom that lived in the half way house between Ballina and Killala, where he carried on a licensed trade. This
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Jane E. Bourke Patten