Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer and his wife and they had seven sons. When the sons were young their mother died and their father got married again. The stepmother was very selfish and cruel. One of the sons was a cripple and he could not walk and he was dumb also. One day when the sons were out the stepmother said to the farmer "We have not enough food for all and we will starve. The only thing to do is to get rid of the boys. I have an idea. To-night we will tell them to go to the lime-kiln that it is too hot in the house. In the middle of the night I will go out when they are sleeping and set fire to the kiln and burn them up and that will be the end of them." The farmer agreed to do as she said. In the next room the cripple was listening
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Aidan Hennigan