Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my father was a boy it was the custom for the old men to come to a house and spend the night telling stories. They came to my fathers house this night and as they sat around the fire telling their stories they were listened to by a nomber of small boys encluding my father. One old man told a story about a leprechan who he said was the fairy shoe maker and always was to be seen under some lonely bush wearing his leather apron. The old man said if you could frighten the leprechan he would give you a coach of gold.
    My father took it all in and made up his mind that he'd try and catch a leprechaun as he knew where a lonely bush was. Seeing that leprechaun was supposed to be a very little fellow he meant to give him a good choking to frighen him. Next morning he was up very early and went to his lonely
    Desmond Patten
    Mr Patten