Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there livid an old man named Tom. He lived very happy in a little house along the side of the road. He was always dreaming. So one morning he got up early and started on the road. He was travelling all day and night was coming on and he was very tired. He kept travelling till he came to a field. As he was passing the field he saw a house on top of a hill in a field far beyond. When he came to the house he knocked to see would they let him stay for the night but he got no reply. He opened the door and went in and when he went in he saw a skelleton sitting at each end of the table with a piece of paper under one fellows hand on the table and a pencil. He took the piece of paper and blew the dust off it and it was a map. He left the house and went on the road again with the map in his pocket. At last he came to a farmers house. He knocked and the farmer came
    Paddy Joe Brennan
    Mr Brennan